Privacy Statement

 

General

ExplorerSG respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its Privacy Statement on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). ExplorerSG owns and operates the website located at www.explorersg.com (“ExplorerSG”). This Privacy Statement together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to in it, describes how ExplorerSGcollects, uses and/or discloses the personal information that is collected on our Site and mobile application(s) or is otherwise in our possession or under our control. It also describes your rights in relation to your personal information, how you can access and update this information, and who you can contact for more information or queries.

By interacting with us, using our Site and/or mobile application(s), submitting information to us, or signing up for any newsletter, promotions or services offered by us, you signify that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement, and accepted and agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement as well as any amended version thereof.

By accepting this Privacy Statement or continuing to access and use our Site and/or mobile application(s), you are deemed to have agreed and consented to ExplorerSG, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “ExplorerSG”, “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to ExplorerSG’s authorised service providers, business partners (“Business Partners”) and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not access or use our Site or mobile application(s).

Collection And Use Of Your Information

Personal Information

“Personal Information” refers to information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual or business, and this includes, but not limited to, your personal data. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPA. Generally, this is information that identifies you specifically.

For the purposes of your account registration process and subsequent purchase and/or use of our products and/or services, we collect Personal Information from you which may include, without limitation:

“Personal Information” refers to information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual or business, and this includes, but not limited to, your personal data. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPA. Generally, this is information that identifies you specifically.

For the purposes of your account registration process and subsequent purchase and/or use of our products and/or services, we collect Personal Information from you which may include, without limitation:

Contact Information

“Contact Information” that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social media website user account names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of ExplorerSG

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed onto your computer by websites and/or applications that you visit. Cookies are used to help us improve your experience when using our websites – for example, storing your preferred language setting for the next time you visit.The information we collect from cookies enables us to:
  • Tailor our websites to your personal needs
  • Remember the notifications that you have been shown, so that you are not shown them again
  • Make improvements and updates to our websites based on the way you want to use them
We generally do not use cookies to identify you personally.

By using our Site, you acknowledge and consent to our use of cookies for the purposes of collecting web data, to carry out its online behavioral advertising campaigns, as well as to enhance the overall customer experience. If you do not consent to the ExplorerSG’s use of cookies for these purposes, you may opt out by modifying the settings on the internet browser(s) you use. However, please be reminded that if you opt out here, some areas of our Site that require the collection of relevant data may not be accessible for your usage.

For our internal purposes, we may employ third party web analytics services to track certain information in connection with your use of our Site.

We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Others

ExplorerSG may record certain non-personal information such as website usage and browsing activity, data displayed or clicked on (such as UI elements), and others (such as IP address, cookie ID, and referrer URL). Along with cookies, Seedly may also use third-party tracking technologies, such as Mixpanel and Google Analytics, to record similar information regarding you and your activity on the Seedly application. We may grant access to your data and information to certain trusted third party services providers that we work with, but only to perform the service on our behalf with restricted access to customer data and information on a need-to-know basis only, and in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by ExplorerSG through your interaction with our Sites and mobile application(s). Other websites that may be accessible through links from our Site may have their own privacy policies or statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices.

You access these other websites at your own risk and we are not responsible for these websites. Our Business Partners may have their own privacy policies or statements, too. Whilst we endeavour to protect your personal data on our Site or mobile application(s), we cannot control or be responsible for the policies of our Business Partners or other websites we may link to or the use and security of any personal data you may share with them. Accordingly, we encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies or statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion offered by them.

Our Site and/or mobile application(s) may offer social sharing features, links to social media and other integrated tools. Depending on the settings you use with the entity that provides the social sharing feature or social media, your use of such social sharing feature or social media may enable the sharing of your information with your contacts or with the public. You are advised to visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these social sharing feature or social media to obtain information about the way they collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

Changes

This Privacy Statement will be updated as and when necessary to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices as we enhance or add new features to our site or mobile application(s). You will be notified by means of notice on the site and mobile application prior to the change becoming effective and additionally, at our discretion, you may be notified by email of such changes.

Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or about our use or retention of your Personal Identification Information, please contact us via email at [email protected]

Last revision: 1st September 2020

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.